You are on page 1of 26
[…] Board of Elections, acts as an unconstitutional prior restraint on speech. Pls.’ Mem., 5-7. Because

19
plaintiffs clearly misconstrue the statute, their claim in this regard lacks merit and they cannot

establish a likelihood of success with respect to it.

“A ‘prior restraint’ on speech is a law, regulation or judicial order that suppresses speech - or

provides for its suppression at the discretion of government officials - on the basis of the speech's

content and in advance of its actual expression.” United States v. Quattrone, 402 F.3d 304, 309 (2d

Cir.2005). Section 14-118, which relates primarily to the designation of a treasurer and depository

for political committees, does require that a statement filed with the Board of Elections identify “the

candidate or candidates or ballot proposal or proposals the success or defeat of which the committee

is to aid or take part.” N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-118(1) (2010). The same provision, however, also

specifically provides that “[a]ny change in the information required in any statement shall be

reported, in an amended statement filed in the same manner and in the same office as an original

statement filed under this section, within two days after it occurs. Id. (emphasis added).

The record before the Court clearly establishes that should a committee subject to the

requirements of section 14-118, which VOTE/COPE (and NYSUT, for that matter) is not, wish to