You are on page 1of 22
[…] ment, individual experience, purpose of insurance, location or dispersion of hazard, or any other

reasonable considerations, provided such classifications and modifications apply to all risks un-

der the same or substantially similar circumstances or conditions.” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A,

§ 2303(2).

6
Case 1:13-cv-00966-RJL Document 57 Filed 04/14/16 Page 7 of 22

25. The differentiation among risks that present different probabilities of loss is per-

missible and appropriate under state laws. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-1904(A)(3) (provid-

ing that “[n]o rate shall be unfairly discriminatory if a different rate is charged for the same cov-

erage and the rate differential (i) is based on sound actuarial principles or (ii) is related to actual

or reasonably anticipated experience”). In some instances, such differentiation is required by the

State.

26. By contrast, treating similar risks differently for reasons unrelated to actuarial jus-

tification is impermissible. Under state insurance codes, that principle is typically referred to as