You are on page 1of 410
[…] such a small stake in the lawsuit that even if they were to recover as part of a class, only a small fraction
would be likely to come forward to collect their damages. [Footnote 31] And given the difficulty of
ascertaining the amount absorbed by any particular indirect purchaser, there is little basis for believing
that the amount of the recovery would reflect the actual injury suffered.

Page 431 U. S. 748

For the reasons stated, the judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.

So ordered.

[Footnote 1]

Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. 15, provides:


"Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the
antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the
defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall
recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's
fee."

[Footnote 2]

The Court cited, as an example of when a pass-on defense might be permitted, the situation where "an
overcharged buyer has a preexisting "cost-plus" contract, thus making it easy to prove that he has not