You are on page 1of 410
[…] [Footnote 2/19] In the
first situation, the United States, Brief as Amicus Curiae 25, cogently points out that district courts may
make use of the alternatives suggested by the Manual for Complex Litigation, 1 (pt. 2) J. Moore, Federal
Practice (1976): district courts may use the intra-district transfer power created by 28 U.S.C. 1404(b),
coordinate pretrial proceedings of cases pending in

Page 431 U. S. 763

different districts, or transfer oases to a single district pursuant to 1404(a). In addition, the Judicial
Panel on Multidistrict Litigation is empowered by 28 U.S.C. 1407 to transfer cases involving common
questions of fact to any district for coordinated pretrial proceedings upon its determination that the
transfer "will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses, and will promote the just and efficient
conduct of such actions." After pretrial transfers under this section, cases can be consolidated and
transferred to the same district for trial pursuant to the transfer power under 1404(a). [Footnote 2/20]
A further device mentioned in Western Liquid Asphalt is statutory interpleader under 28 U.S.C. 1335,