You are on page 1of 157
[…] prohibit drug manufacturers from making misleading statements about the efficacy of a drug,

from minimizing the risks of adverse events associated with that drugs use, or from making

misleading claims that a drug is safer or more effective than other available medications.

106. The indications and dosages approved by the FDA are set forth in the drugs labeling,

the content of which is also approved by the FDA.

107. The Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act defines label as a display of written, printed, or

graphic matter upon the immediate container of any article ... See 21 U.S.C. 321(k).

108. Furthermore, 21 C.F.R. 202.1(l)(2) states:

Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file cards, bulletins,


calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs, letters, motion picture films, film
strips, lantern slides, sound recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and
similar pieces of printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and
references published (for example, the Physicians Desk Reference) for use by
medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug information
supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug and which are
disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer, packer, or distributor are hereby
determined to be labeling as defined in section 201(m) of the act.

30
2:17-cv-14076-LVP-PTM Doc # 1 Filed 12/19/17 Pg 35 of 157 Pg ID 35

109. A manufacturers statement that a drug is effective or works or has been proven

to is understood to mean that well-controlled clinical studies support the use. Such a