You are on page 1of 48
[…] with the elderly victim. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-456(B). Thus, under Arizona's financial elder abuse law, a position of trust
and confidence is held by a person who is in a confidential relationship with the vulnerable adult, has assumed a duty to provide
care to the person, or is in a fiduciary relationship with him or her. A de facto guardian or de facto conservator qualifies. Ariz.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-456(I)(4). The issue of whether a confidential relationship exists is a question of fact to be decided by the
court based on the totality of the circumstances. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-456(I)(4). Family members are deemed to be in a
position of trust and confidence. In re Estate of Newman, 219 Ariz. 260, 196 P.3d 863 (Ct. App. Div. 1 2008), as amended,
(July 17, 2008). In Arizona, “[a] person who is in a position of trust and confidence to a vulnerable adult shall use the vulnerable
adult's assets solely for the benefit of the vulnerable adult and not for the benefit of the person who is in the position of trust and
confidence to the vulnerable adult or the person's relatives.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-456(A). The law provides an exception
for court-approved transactions, as well as those that are specifically authorized in a valid durable power of attorney that is