You are on page 1of 31
[…] 16
Case 3:18-cv-00003 Document 3 Filed 01/04/18 Page 17 of 31

1 (Exh. 1, Dec. Marriot-Tolliver ¶¶ 4, 6, 11, 12,16,18, 23-25, 27, 29, 30-31, 45, 49, 52-53, 57, 63, 65,
2 68.) Therefore, the only questions that may be raised are whether YHS and LCSD were
3 deliberately indifferent to harassment that was severe and pervasive.

4 2. The Harassment at YHS Is Severe, Pervasive, and Offensive

5 Discrimination under Title VI is not limited to being excluded from, or denied the benefits

6 of, a particular school program. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(a). Discriminatory actions

7 “[r]estrict an individual in any way in the enjoyment of any advantage or privilege enjoyed by

8 others receiving any service, financial aid, or other benefit” under the school system.

9 34 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b)(1)(iv). Educational benefits include an academic environment free from

10 racial hostility. Hayut v. State Univ. of N.Y., 352 F.3d 733, 750 (2nd Cir. 2003) (“We also find