You are on page 1of 31
[…] 23 creating a “safety plan” to be put in place while conducting an investigation. An investigation must
24 be conducted, after notification to the parents of the alleged victims and aggressors, not later than
two school days after the report and must involve interviews with all the alleged aggressors,
25 victims, and their parents. NRS 388.1351(3) & (5). Once the investigation is complete, the school
must complete a written report and disseminate that report, subject to redaction for privacy laws, to
26 all of the parents or guardians involved. NRS 388.1351(6). Finally, within ten days after a report,
the school must meet with the victim “to inquire about the well-being of the reported victim and to
27 ensure that the reported bullying or cyber-bullying, as applicable, is not continuing.” NRS
28 388.1351(7).

21
Case 3:18-cv-00003 Document 3 Filed 01/04/18 Page 22 of 31

1 53, Exh. 1 Dec. of J.T. ¶36, 45). Tolliver, a union iron worker, is so concerned about the safety of
2 the girls that he refused all jobs that would have taken him away from Yerington for a month. (Exh.