You are on page 1of 175
[…] 117a

• Will continue to exercise its discretionary au-


thority to terminate or deny deferred action at any
time when immigration officials determine termina-
tion or denial of deferred action is appropriate.
This document is not intended to, does not, and may
not be relied upon to create any right or benefit, sub-
stantive or procedural, enforceable at law by any party
in any administrative, civil, or criminal matter. Like-
wise, no limitations are placed by this guidance on the
otherwise lawful enforcement or litigation prerogatives
of DHS.
118a

APPENDIX G

1. 5 U.S.C. 701 provides:


Application; definitions
(a) This chapter applies, according to the provi-
sions thereof, except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency dis-
cretion by law.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “agency” means each authority of the Gov-
ernment of the United States, whether or not it is
within or subject to review by another agency, but
does not include—
(A) the Congress;
(B) the courts of the United States;
(C) the governments of the territories or
possessions of the United States;