You are on page 1of 175
[…] Santa Clara, California, and Maryland, as well as the
University of California, have all identified injuries re-
sulting from their status as employers, and allege harm
caused by their employees’ future loss of deferred
40a

action and associated work authorization. The INA


gives the Executive Branch broad discretion to deter-
mine when noncitizens may work in the United States,
8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(3), and regulations promulgated
pursuant to this authority allow recipients of deferred
action to apply for work authorization if they can
demonstrate an “economic necessity for employment.”
8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(c)(14). Moreover, the INA contains
detailed provisions which subject employers to criminal
and civil liability for knowingly hiring unauthorized
aliens, see 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1)(A), and for “con-
tinu[ing] to employ the alien in the United States
knowing the alien is (or has become) an unauthorized
alien with respect to such employment,” id.
§ 1324a(a)(2). The work authorization document that
the agency issues to DACA recipients is one of the
documents that is acceptable for Form I-9, Employ-
ment Eligibility Verification, which employers must
complete and retain for each individual they hire for