You are on page 1of 124
[…] 21 court's ruling on the submitted matters is as follows "Martin C. Jacinto's motion re: set aside
22 judgment is denied. The motion is untimely. Even if timely, the motion fails to comply withCCP'
23 1008 and there is no showing of new or different facts, circumstances, or laws that would be
relevant to the issue."
24

25
DATED: September 28,2015
26

27
Attorney for Defendant
28
Martin C. Jacinto
1
NOTICE OF TO RECONSIDER
PAGE 94
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIIES-AND DISCUSSION
1

2 California Code of Civil Procedures Section 1008 (a) provides "When an application for

3 an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or

4 granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after
5
service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different
6
facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to
7
reconsider the matter and modifY, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the
8
9 application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge,

10 what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are

11 claimed to be shown." Therefore today's motion is timely made.

12 There are several items which will now be discussed which will confirm and support that
13
the original motion was filed timely. The date of the order and the entry ofjudgment for the
14