You are on page 1of 34
[…] 32
21 CFR 314.95(b)(1) and 21 CFR 314.95(d)(2).
33
Id.
34
21 CFR 314.95(d)(1). Similarly, if the ANDA applicant submits a supplement to an approved ANDA and that
supplement requires a paragraph IV certification, its notice must be sent at the same time that the supplement is
submitted to FDA. Id.
35
21 CFR 314.95(d)(2).
36
For example, if a new use code is added to the Orange Book for a currently listed patent for the RLD, the
applicant must provide an updated paragraph IV certification or statement to FDA to address the newly listed use
code.
37
21 CFR 314.94(a)(12)(i) and 21 CFR 314.94(a)(12)(iii).
38
81 FR 69610 (Oct. 6, 2016).

7
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
Draft — Not for Implementation
222 An applicant must not submit a paragraph IV certification to the ANDA for a newly listed patent
223 “earlier than the first working day after the day the patent is published in [the Orange Book].” 39
224 FDA recommends that applicants monitor the Orange Book and address newly listed patents and
225 revised patents in a timely manner to avoid unnecessary delays to ANDA approval.
226