You are on page 1of 22
[…] in fact, a motion to seal and subject to the same requirements as a sealing motion.4

As the Court explained in Daily Press, any other interpretation of a motion “to withdraw

all exhibits” would (1) undermine the legislative intent of the Virginia Code, which preserves the

public’s right to examine judicial records; and (2) violate the public’s well-established right

under the First Amendment and Virginia Constitution to access criminal proceedings. To allow
1
See Evans Aff. ¶¶ 27-28, 40.
2
VA Code § 16.1-69.55 says that in felony cases certified to a grand jury, “all documents shall be certified
to the clerk of the appropriate circuit court[.]”
3
See Evans Aff. ¶¶ 18-22.
4
Daily Press, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 285 Va. 447, 454-55 (2013).

1
the alleged motion “to withdraw all exhibits” in the James Alex Fields case to vitiate Evans’s