You are on page 1of 22
[…] public’s statutory and First Amendment right of access, these videos would be publicly

accessible today, with or without VFOIA.

5. Intervention and Mandamus are Appropriate

Virginia citizens have the right to intervene in criminal prosecutions to assert their First

Amendment and statutory rights.88 The Fields case was certified to this court, making it the

appropriate venue for a motion to intervene. The Fields case was so certified without including

the two videos in the record, in violation of VA Code § 16.1-69.55(A)(2), which requires that

“all documents shall be certified to the clerk of the appropriate circuit court,” and in violation of
87
See Evans Aff. ¶¶ 45-48.
88
See, e.g., Daily Press, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 285 Va. 447 (2013); Richmond Newspapers, Inc.
v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 222 Va. 574 (1981). See also Rule of Court 3:14.

19
the public’s First Amendment right of access.