You are on page 1of 61
[…] persons,” which it defined as “a contemporary manifestation of slavery.” 22 U.S.C. § 7101(a);

United States v. Walls, 784 F.3d 543, 548 (9th Cir. 2015) (noting that “[c]ongress recognized that

human trafficking, particularly of women and children in the sex industry, ‘is a modern form of

slavery and the largest manifestation of slavery today’” (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 7101(b)(1)). The

term “sex trafficking” is defined in the TVPRA as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation,

provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex

act.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102. Section 1590(a) states, in pertinent part, that it is a crime to “knowingly

recruit[], harbor[], transport[], provide[], or obtain[] by any means, any person for labor or

services in violation of this chapter.” Section 1591 states, in pertinent part, that: it is a crime to

knowingly:

(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, . . . recruit[], entice[], harbor[],


transport[], provide[], obtain[], advertise[], maintain[], patronize[], or solicit[] by