You are on page 1of 40
[…] 187. As a result of Defendants’ conduct, Plaintiff and Class had, or will have, their

constitutional rights violated and will thus suffer irreparable harm if this Court does not enter an

injunction or other equitable relief.

COUNT XI – VIOLATION OF ARTICLE I § 26 OF THE MISSOURI


CONSTITUTION
(brought individually and on behalf of the Property Damage Subclass
against the St. Louis Airport Authority, a department of the City of St. Louis)

188. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all allegations of the preceding paragraphs as

though fully set forth herein.

189. Article I § 26 of the Missouri Constitution states that “private property shall not be

taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.”

190. The St. Louis Airport Authority, a department of the City of St. Louis, after taking

possession of SLAPS, knowing it was contaminated with radioactive waste, failed to remediate,

37
warn, or otherwise prevent the leaching of wastes and contamination of neighboring properties