You are on page 1of 119
[…] 6 registration indicating any substantial change or changes in

7 the information contained in the prior registration within 10

8 days after the date of the change.

9 "(e) After the effective date of the act adding this

10 subsection, a person convicted of a felony violation of this

11 chapter may not register as a lobbyist, regardless of whether

12 a pardon has been issued by the Board of Pardons and Paroles,

13 and a person registered as a lobbyist who is convicted of a

14 felony violation of this chapter shall forfeit his or her

15 registration immediately upon conviction.

16 "§36-25-19.

17 "(a) Every person registered as a lobbyist pursuant

18 to Section 36-25-18 and every principal employing any lobbyist

19 shall file with the commission a report provided by the

20 commission pertaining to the activities set out in that

21 section. The commission may require or permit a principal to

22 file one report that includes all who are principals by virtue

23 of their role within the entity. The report shall be filed

24 with the commission no later than January 31, April 30, July

25 31, and October 31 for each preceding calendar quarter, and

26 contain, but not be limited to, the following information:

Page 106
1 "(1) The cost of those items excluded from the

2 definition of a thing of value which are described in Section

3 36-25-1(b)41 c. and d. and which are expended within a 24-hour

4 period on a public official, public employee, and members of