You are on page 1of 119
[…] 3 efforts, be publicly and regularly disclosed. This chapter

4 shall be liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of

5 all relevant information and to insure that the public

6 interest is fully protected.

7 "(d) It is the policy and purpose of this chapter to

8 implement these objectives of protecting the integrity of all

9 governmental units of this state and of facilitating the

10 service of qualified personnel by prescribing essential

11 restrictions against conflicts of interest in public service

12 without creating unnecessary barriers thereto.

13 "§36-25-3.

14 "(a) There is hereby created a State Ethics

15 Commission composed of five members, each of whom shall be a

16 fair, equitable citizen of this state and of high moral

17 character and ability. The following persons shall not be

18 eligible to be appointed as members: (1) a public official;

19 (2) a candidate; (3) a registered lobbyist and his or her

20 principal; or (4) a former employee of the commission. No

21 member of the commission shall be eligible for reappointment

22 to succeed himself or herself. The members of the commission

23 shall be appointed by the following officers: The Governor;,

24 the Lieutenant Governor, or in the absence of a Lieutenant

25 Governor, the Presiding Officer of the Senate;, and the

26 Speaker of the House of Representatives. Appointments shall be

27 subject to Senate confirmation and persons appointed shall

Page 34
1 assume their duties upon confirmation by the Senate. The

2 members of the first commission shall be appointed for terms

3 of office expiring one, two, three, four, and five years,

4 respectively, from September 1, 1975. Successors to the

5 members of the first commission shall serve for a term of five