You are on page 1of 119
[…] 14 public official, or former public employee, for a period

15 consistent with the statute of limitations as contained in

16 this chapter, shall use or disclose confidential information

17 gained in the course of, or by reason of, his or her position

18 or employment in any way that could result in financial gain

19 other than his or her regular salary as such public official

20 or public employee for himself or herself, a family member of

21 the public employee or family member of the public official,

22 or for any other person or business.

23 "(b) Nothing in this section prohibits a public

24 official or public employee from receiving any compensation or

25 other benefits earned in his or her official capacity from the

26 State of Alabama.

27 "§36-25-9.

Page 73
1 "(a) Unless expressly provided otherwise by law, no

2 person shall serve as a member or employee of a state, county,

3 or municipal regulatory board or commission or other body that

4 regulates any business with which he or she is associated.

5 Nothing herein shall prohibit real estate brokers, agents,

6 developers, appraisers, mortgage bankers, or other persons in

7 the real estate field, or other state-licensed professionals,

8 from serving on any planning boards board or commissions

9 commission, housing authorities authority, zoning board, board

10 of adjustment, code enforcement board, industrial board,

11 utilities board, state board, or commission.

12 "(b) All county or municipal regulatory boards,

13 authorities, or commissions currently comprised of any real

14 estate brokers, agents, developers, appraisers, mortgage

15 bankers, or other persons in the real estate industry may