You are on page 1of 119
[…] 21 of any county or municipal regulatory board or commission

22 effective January 1, 1994.

23 "(c) No member of any county or municipal agency,

24 board, council, or commission shall vote or participate in any

25 matter in his or her official capacity which the member knows

26 or should have known that he or she has a conflict of interest

Page 74
1 or family member of the member has any financial gain or

2 interest.

3 "(d) All acts, actions, and votes taken by such

4 local boards and commissions between January 1, 1991 and

5 December 31, 1993 are affirmed and ratified.

6 "§36-25-10.

7 "If a public official or public employee, or family

8 member of the public employee or family member of the public

9 official, or a business with which the person is associated,

10 represents a client or constituent for a fee before any

11 quasi-judicial board or commission, regulatory body, or

12 executive department or agency, notice of the representation

13 shall be given within 10 days after the first day of the

14 appearance. Notice shall be filed with the commission in the

15 manner prescribed by it. No member of the Legislature, shall

16 for a fee, reward, or other compensation, shall represent any

17 person or business, firm, or corporation before the Public

18 Service Commission, or the State Board of Adjustment any

19 regulatory body. Nothing in this section prohibits a member of

20 the Legislature who is an attorney from representing a client,

21 including himself or herself, before the judicial branch or a

22 regulatory body, provided that the representation does not

23 include lobbying.