Professional Documents
[…] to the RSSA and Have Not Suffered Injury-in-Fact.
A. The RSSA Moratorium Does Not Apply to Plaintiffs Who Are Not
Owners or Operators of the Gas Station.
him….” United States v. Riley, 376 F.3d 1160, 1165 (D.C. Cir. 2004); accord PeTA v.
Rasmussen, 298 F.3d 1198, 1203 (10th Cir. 2002); see also Goldhamer v. Nagode, 621
F.3d 581, 587-88 (7th Cir. 2010) (finding no standing for a facial challenge even after
The Act only applies to a “retail service station” and the “owner or operator of
a retail service station.” See, e.g., D.C. Code § 36-304.01(c), (g)(2), (3), and (j). Even
subsection (c), which includes the broadest scope of affected parties, does not go
5
Case 1:18-cv-00003-JEB Document 6-1 Filed 03/01/18 Page 7 of 17
beyond “any person … who, in any manner, controls the operation of any such retail
service station….” D.C. Code § 36-304.01(c) (emphasis added). Nor does the alleged
absence of a GSAB apply to plaintiffs because petitions for exemption to the GSAB
must be filed by “a distributor and a retail dealer,” and plaintiffs are neither. D.C.
Code § 36-304.01(d)(1)(A).