You are on page 1of 36
[…] United States Constitution, Fifth Amendment, California Constitution, Article I, § 15. For example, in P 1, Reauest for Admision No 3 (Exhibit A 1 Fletcher iff req chell to admits as follows: “.. admit that ‘when YOU met PLAINTIFF, you were an employed as a talent agent of CAA.” MOTION TO STAY PROCEEDINGS 4 Sce rasa u eon i 2 13 4 15 16 7 18 19 20 21 23 24 25 26 27 28 ‘The Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination is also codified in California Evidence Code §940, which excludes from discovery information which may tend to incriminate a party, which provides as follows: “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.” ‘The privilege against self-incrimination has been given broad application; itcan be asserted “in any proceeding, civil or criminal, administrative or judicial, investigatory or adjudicatory....” Kastigar v. United States (1972) 406 U.S. 441, 444 [92 S.Ct. 1653, 1656, 32 L.Ed.2d 212].