You are on page 1of 11
[…] IA records specific to an officer are confidential personnel records. See MD

Code Ann., Gen. Prov. §4-311(a); Maryland Dept. of State Police v. Dashiell, 443

Md. 435 (2015); Montgomery County v. Shropshire 420 Md. 362 (2011); Kirwan

v. The Diamondback, 352 Md. 74 (1998). As custodians of such records, officials

of the BPD have an unambiguous duty to prevent unauthorized disclosure of IA

records. In general, absent a court order authorizing disclosure, the City Law

Department instructs BPD officials to refuse production of such records. See MD

Code Ann., Gen. Prov. §4-311(a) (“a custodian shall deny inspection of a

personnel record of an individual, including an application, a performance rating,

or scholastic achievement information”); see also MD Code Ann., Gen. Prov. §§ 4-

301(a)(1); 4-304; Shropshire 420 Md. at 383; Dashiell, 443 Md. at 459 (“Because

the records requested by Ms. Dashiell relate to discipline of Sergeant Maiello, they

are “personnel records” and exempt from disclosure under Section [4-311(a) of the