You are on page 1of 11
[…] personnel record of an individual, including an application, a performance rating,

or scholastic achievement information”); see also MD Code Ann., Gen. Prov. §§ 4-

301(a)(1); 4-304; Shropshire 420 Md. at 383; Dashiell, 443 Md. at 459 (“Because

the records requested by Ms. Dashiell relate to discipline of Sergeant Maiello, they

are “personnel records” and exempt from disclosure under Section [4-311(a) of the

General Provisions] Article.”). Unauthorized disclosure of such records constitutes


Page 3 of 11

a criminal offense. See Md. Code Ann., Gen. Prov. §4-402(b)(“A person who

violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction

is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000.”).

Historically in the criminal justice system of Baltimore City, the confidential

character of IA records has been abrogated through a cumbersome three-step

procedure which involved the awkward involvement of the City Law Department,