You are on page 1of 17
[…] Davis v Chatman, 292 Mich App 603, 612; 808 NW2d 555, 10 irc court For THE 31ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT OF MICHIGAN (2011). A person who was elected (o public office because of an improper ballot cannot be the proper holder of that public office. With that in mind, this Court must next determine whether there are any genuine issues of fact regarding whether Spranger resided at 7520 Hudson at the time she filed her affidavit of merit on April 6, 2016. This Court finds that there are none, “Residence” as defined by MCL 168.11(1) is the “place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.” Macomb County provided witness statements that claim that the house had been vacant for years. Mail returned from the address as vacant was provided to the Court.