You are on page 1of 17
[…] Anderson at 1, The County also cites to Berry v Garrett, 316 Mich App 37; 890 NW2d 882 (2016), in which the Court of Appeals held that because the language of MCL 168.558(4) gave Wayne County a clear legal duty to “not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who [had] fail[ed] to comply” with all of the requirements of MCL 168.558(2), then the two candidates. who failed to include their precinct numbers on their affidavits of identity should have been removed from the ballot, Id. at 44, The difference between the cases relied upon by the County and the