Professional Documents
[…] defense services into compliance with the minimum standards…” MCL 780.989 (g). The
legislature, however, did not give the MIDC the authority to establish rules and procedures without
adhering to the APA. The MIDC has also declared that the “costs expenditures, and rates
the MIDC to establish “reasonable” rates for costs and expenditures, and did not authorize them
The MIDC has been promulgating compulsory rules and procedures disguised as
“guidelines” and “instructions” without adhering to the APA. The “Guide for Submission of
15
See MCL 780.989 (d)(ii) (The MIDC Act enables the MIDC executive director to “assist the
MIDC in developing, implementing, and regularly reviewing the MIDC’s standards, rules and
procedures…”); MCL 780.989 (1)(g) (MIDC is also empowered to establish “rules and
procedures for indigent criminal defense systems to apply to the MIDC for grants…”); MCL
780.991 (1) - (2) (the phrase “minimum standards, rules and procedures” is mentioned three
times).
16
The MIDC recognizes it has no authority to set “reasonable rates” for costs and expenditures.
The MIDC is currently seeking a legislative amendment to MCL 780.993 (4) to add the language