Professional Documents
[…] representation of a significant portion of criminal defendants in this state. The plain language of
the MIDC Act and the minimum standards heavily regulate the activities of indigent defense
counsel from the start of the case through sentencing, both in and out of court. Notably, the
MCL 780.989 (1)(f) and (2) and MCL 780.991 (2) arguably allow the MIDC to
regulate the legal profession. The Constitution exclusively assigns regulation of the
legal profession to the judiciary.
(Ex. B p. 2).
Second, the Trial Court found that the MIDC Act has constitutional fail-safe provisions in
MCL 780.985 (3) (the MIDC “shall not infringe on the supreme court’s authority over practice
and procedure in the courts of this state as set forth in section 5 of article VI of the state
constitution”) and MCL 780.991 (3)(a) (“Nothing in this act shall prevent a court from making a
determination of indigency for any purpose consistent with article VI of the state constitution of
1963.”) (12/3/17 Opinion p. 9). The Trial Court relied on Strauss v. Governor, 459 Mich. 526; 592
17