Professional Documents
[…] write “reasonably precise” statutory language that mandates indigent defendants to have the right
to counsel at arraignment. Nowhere in the MIDC Act does the legislature expressly create a law
that gives indigent defendants the right to representation at the arraignment and enable the MIDC
26
Furthermore, because the legislature did not create an unambiguous right to counsel at
arraignment in the MIDC Act, the right to counsel was not presented to the Governor pursuant to
the enactment and presentment requirements of Article 4, §33 of the Michigan Constitution.
(“Every bill passed by the legislature shall be presented to the governor before it becomes law…”).
Clearly, the MIDC establishment of Standard 4’s right to counsel at arraignment alters the “legal
rights, duties and relations” of indigent criminal defendants. See Blank, supra p. 113-114. Second,
Significantly, the legislature was clear that the MIDC could not interfere with the “supreme