Professional Documents
[…] private right of action for damages under Article 36.”). Maryland appellate courts have,
however, decided cases under Article 36, assuming Article 36 and the First Amendment have
the same effect. See Booth, 337 Fed. App’x. at 311 (citing Stover v. Prince George’s Cnty., 132 Md.
App. 373, 389, 752 A.2d 686, 695 (2000); Supermarkets Gen. Corp. v. State of Maryland, 286 Md.
Exercise Clause of the First Amendment. Archdiocese of Washington v. Moerson, 399 Md. 637,
640-41, 925 A.2d 659 (Md. 2007); Booth, 337 Fed. App’x. at 311 (explaining that under
Maryland law, “Article 36 and the First Amendment of the United States Constitution have
the same effect” and Maryland state courts analyze them under the same requirements).
This Article provides that “all persons are equally entitled to protection in their religious
liberty; wherefore, no person ought by any law to be molested in his person or estate, on
33
Case 1:17-cv-03010-RDB Document 19 Filed 03/27/18 Page 34 of 35
account of his religious persuasion, or profession, or for his religious practice . . ..” As the
Maryland Court of Appeals has explained, this clause does not “provide ‘a constitutional
right to ignore neutral laws of general applicability,’ even when such laws have, as an
Moerson, 399 Md. 637, 640, 925 A.2d 659 (Md. 2007) (quoting City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S.