You are on page 1of 35
[…] the same effect. See Booth, 337 Fed. App’x. at 311 (citing Stover v. Prince George’s Cnty., 132 Md.

App. 373, 389, 752 A.2d 686, 695 (2000); Supermarkets Gen. Corp. v. State of Maryland, 286 Md.

611, 625, 409 A.2d 250, 258 (1979)).

Article 36, titled “Freedom of religion,” is Maryland’s embodiment of the Free

Exercise Clause of the First Amendment. Archdiocese of Washington v. Moerson, 399 Md. 637,

640-41, 925 A.2d 659 (Md. 2007); Booth, 337 Fed. App’x. at 311 (explaining that under

Maryland law, “Article 36 and the First Amendment of the United States Constitution have

the same effect” and Maryland state courts analyze them under the same requirements).

This Article provides that “all persons are equally entitled to protection in their religious

liberty; wherefore, no person ought by any law to be molested in his person or estate, on

33
Case 1:17-cv-03010-RDB Document 19 Filed 03/27/18 Page 34 of 35

account of his religious persuasion, or profession, or for his religious practice . . ..” As the

Maryland Court of Appeals has explained, this clause does not “provide ‘a constitutional

right to ignore neutral laws of general applicability,’ even when such laws have, as an

incidental effect, the burdening of a particular religious activity.’” Archdiocese of Washington v.