You are on page 1of 15
[…] rule that would treat an LLC as either a partnership or a
corporation, depending on the tax status selected by the entity –
a characterization in line with current FEC rules (see 11 CFR
110.1). Considering respondent's ongoing statutory obligation to
examine campaign finance practices, this definitional proposal
presented a matter of statutory interpretation that respondent
was entitled to revisit. The record shows that respondent's
commissioners debated the merits of the proposed resolution and
then voted in a 2-2 tie. Pursuant to Election Law § 3-212 (2),
"[a]ll actions of the board shall require a majority vote of the
commissioners." Inasmuch as the motion was not approved by a
majority, the motion was effectively denied (see Matter of Tall
Trees Constr. Corp. v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of
Huntington, 97 NY2d 86, 91 [2001]). That denial is subject to
review under CPLR article 78, for whether respondent properly