You are on page 1of 15
[…] justice . . . [and] seeks to bring the ideal of representative
self-government closer to reality by working to eliminate
barriers to full political participation." Although the Brennan
Center does not grant "membership" status to its contributors and
volunteers, it fosters the interests of those participants by
advocating for a fair democratic election process that mirrors
the interests of the individual petitioners in this proceeding.

Petitioners further maintain that this proceeding presents


a justiciable question of statutory interpretation subject to
review under CPLR article 78. I agree. Under Election Law
§ 3-102 (1), respondent is authorized to "issue instructions and
promulgate rules and regulations relating to . . . election
campaign practices and campaign financing practices." Respondent
is further required to "study and examine the administration of
elections within the state including campaign financing, campaign
financing reporting, and campaign practices" (Election Law
§ 3-102 [9]). In 1994, the Legislature adopted the Limited
Liability Company Law creating a new type of business entity (see
L 1994, ch 576). At that time, Election Law article 14 imposed
defined campaign contribution limitations on corporations and