You are on page 1of 17
[…] grossly disproportionate to the violation. (Doc. No. 23 at 33). The City responds that the penalty

provision sets forth penalties that fall within the penalty amount authorized by the Missouri

legislature, and that the Court should defer to the legislature’s broad authority to set punishment.

Specifically, the Missouri legislature authorized municipalities to impose fines ranging between

$10 and $250 per day for as long as the violation continues, as well as imprisonment at the

discretion of the Court. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 89.120. Section 405.815 of the City’s code mirrors

the authority granted to it by the legislature, providing that “the owner […] of a building or

premises where a violation of any provision of [the City Code] has been committed or shall exist

[. . .] shall be punishable by a fine of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) and not more than two

hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for each and every day that such violation continues or by

imprisonment for ten (10) days for each and every day such violation shall continue or by both