Professional Documents
[…] THE TDF STATUTE
8. The South Carolina General Assembly enacted to Title IV, Chapter 10, Article 9 of the South
Carolina Code Annotated entitled “Local Option Tourism Development Fee”, which
authorizes counties to adopt an ordinance imposing a Sales and Use Tax for “tourism
9. The 1% Sales and Use Tax is collected by the South Carolina Department of Revenue
10. Upon receipt of the tax funds from SCDOR, the City is allowed to withhold up to 20% of the
tax to use as a credit towards property tax bills for citizens and tourism-related capital
projects.
11. Pursuant to S. C. Code § 4-10-970, the remaining funds [hereinafter the “TDF Funds”] “must
be used exclusively for tourism advertisement and promotion directed at non-South Carolina
residents.”
12. The City is required to designate no more than two organizations to receive the revenues and
interest and conduct the promotional activities required under S.C. Code § 4-10-970. Any
13. Before an organization may be designated to receive any TDF Funds, it must certify to the
City that: