Professional Documents
[…] 19 free games or the number of free games which may be won (e.g., the games allow
21 49. RCW § 9.46.0285 states that a “‘Thing of value,’ as used in this chapter, means
22 any money or property, any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property, or any
26
27
1 50. The “chips” Plaintiff and the Class had the chance of winning in Defendant’s
2 Huuuge Casino games are “things of value” under Washington law because they are credits that
3 involve the extension of entertainment and a privilege of playing a game without charge.
5 RCW § 9.46.0225, because they are “contest[s], game[s], gaming scheme[s], or gaming device[s]
7 notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” Defendant’s games
8 within the Huuuge Casino are programmed to have outcomes that are determined entirely upon
9 chance and a contestant’s skill does not affect the outcomes.
10 52. RCW § 9.46.0201 defines “Amusement games” as games where “The outcome