Professional Documents
[…] 10 form of chips purchased with money, at Defendant’s games of chance (e.g., Defendant’s slot
11 machines within Huuuge Casino) for the chance of winning additional things of value (e.g., chips
13 48. In addition, Defendant’s Huuuge Casino games are not “pinball machine[s] or
16 b. the games confer replays but they are recorded and can be redeemed on
17 separate occasions (i.e., they are not “immediate and unrecorded”); and
18 c. the games contain electronic mechanisms that vary the chance of winning
19 free games or the number of free games which may be won (e.g., the games allow
21 49. RCW § 9.46.0285 states that a “‘Thing of value,’ as used in this chapter, means
22 any money or property, any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property, or any
26
27
1 50. The “chips” Plaintiff and the Class had the chance of winning in Defendant’s
2 Huuuge Casino games are “things of value” under Washington law because they are credits that
3 involve the extension of entertainment and a privilege of playing a game without charge.