Professional Documents
[…] 2 Huuuge Casino games are “things of value” under Washington law because they are credits that
3 involve the extension of entertainment and a privilege of playing a game without charge.
5 RCW § 9.46.0225, because they are “contest[s], game[s], gaming scheme[s], or gaming device[s]
7 notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” Defendant’s games
8 within the Huuuge Casino are programmed to have outcomes that are determined entirely upon
9 chance and a contestant’s skill does not affect the outcomes.
10 52. RCW § 9.46.0201 defines “Amusement games” as games where “The outcome
11 depends in a material degree upon the skill of the contestant,” amongst other requirements.
12 Defendant’s Huuuge Casino games are not “Amusement games” because their outcomes are
13 dependent entirely upon chance and not upon the skill of the player and because the games are