Professional Documents
[…] Bus. & Comm.
Code. "The elements of statutory fraud under section 27.01 of the Texas Business and
Commerce Code are essentially identical to the elements of common law fraud except that
43
!d. at, 2.
44
!d. at,[ 3.
45 !d.
46
See Exhibits N and 0.
47
See Exhibit K (Outstanding Invoices); Exhibit J (Estimated Cost to Complete); see also Exhibit T, at ttl 7
(Affidavit ofDhiraj Handa).
10
459
recovery of actual damages." Trinity Indus., Inc. v. Ashland, Inc., 53 S.W.3d 852, 867 (Tex.
App.-Austin 2001, pet. denied); see also Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code§ 27.01(a)(l) ("(a) Fraud
in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of
a (1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is (A)
made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied
As described above, all of the elements of common law fraud are met in this case. The
Dargahis induced Plaintiffs into entering into the Contract based on the misrepresentation that aU
of Plaintiffs' payments would be used to fund the Project. Accordingly, because Defendants'