You are on page 1of 489
[…] construction project is also a "beneficiary." § 162.003(a). Further, "any officer or director who

has control or direction over the funds is also a trustee of the funds, and is therefore personally

liable." Lively v. Carpet Services, Inc., 904 S.W.2d 868, 873 (Tex. App.-----Houston [1st Dist]

1995, writ denied); see also Sanchez v. Mulvaney, 274 S.W.3d 708, 712 (Tex. App.----San

Antonio 2008, no pet.) (holding that plaintiffs had valid individual claims against members of

general contractor LLC for violation of Trust Fund Act).

Under Section 162.031(a), Tex. Prop. Code, a trustee who "intentionally or knowingly or

with intent to defraud, directly or indirectly retains, uses, disburses, or otherwise diverts trust

funds without first fully paying all current or past due obligations incurred by the trustee to the

beneficiaries ... has misapplied trust funds."

The material facts concerning Defendants' misapplication of Plaintiffs' trust funds are

undisputed. Plaintiffs' progress payments to Defendants were made under a construction