Professional Documents
[…] of the trust funds, § 162.003(b). A subcontractor who "furnishes labor or materials" for the
construction project is also a "beneficiary." § 162.003(a). Further, "any officer or director who
has control or direction over the funds is also a trustee of the funds, and is therefore personally
liable." Lively v. Carpet Services, Inc., 904 S.W.2d 868, 873 (Tex. App.-----Houston [1st Dist]
1995, writ denied); see also Sanchez v. Mulvaney, 274 S.W.3d 708, 712 (Tex. App.----San
Antonio 2008, no pet.) (holding that plaintiffs had valid individual claims against members of
Under Section 162.031(a), Tex. Prop. Code, a trustee who "intentionally or knowingly or
with intent to defraud, directly or indirectly retains, uses, disburses, or otherwise diverts trust
funds without first fully paying all current or past due obligations incurred by the trustee to the
The material facts concerning Defendants' misapplication of Plaintiffs' trust funds are
contract for the improvement of specific real property in Texas, and are therefore "trust funds"
pursuant to Section 162.001. Defendants Pejman and Kamran Dargahi had control and direction