You are on page 1of 4
[…] These legal abuses include: ‘© Violation of both the spirit and the letter of Initiatives 655 and 713, by creating an illegal and unofficial annual hunting season that allows select hunters to kill bears with the use of traps, bait, and dogs for the purposes of sport and population control, when the Initiatives permit such methods only to remedy a specific “animal problem” or “for the purpose of protecting... . private property.” RCW 77.15.194(4)(b); 77.15.245(1}(a) & (2)(a), © Violation of Initiative 713, by granting permits to use traps to catch and kill bears without requiring that the permittee establish that the animal problem “has not been and cannot be reasonably abated by the use of nonlethal control tools.” RCW 77.15.194(4)(b). # Violation of Initiative 655, by authorizing hunters and landowners who are not “agents of [the]. . . state . .. acting in their official capacities” to use bait to attract and kill bears.