You are on page 1of 34
[…] purchaser rather than to the assignee.

III. TAX SALE REDEMPTIONS

A. Right of Redemption.

The right to redeem property from a tax sale exists "in any owner or other person
interested in that property, other than an undisclosed beneficiary of an Illinois land
trust," whether or not the interest in the property sold is recorded or filed. §21-345.

Article 9, Section 8(b) of the Illinois Constitution provides that "[t]he right of redemption
. . . shall exist in favor of owners and persons interested in such real estate for not less
than two years following such sales."

Section 21-345(a) of the Property Tax Code provides that "[a]ny redemption shall be
presumed to have been made by or on behalf of the owners and persons interested in
the property and shall inure to the benefit of the persons having the legal or equitable
title to the property redeemed, subject to the right of the person making the redemption
to be reimbursed by the persons benefited."

Although a stranger to the property has no right to redeem property sold for delinquent
taxes, legal or record title is not required; the person seeking to redeem need only
have an undefined interest in the property. The Illinois Supreme Court in the case of In