Professional Documents
[…] Williams, 50 Mi. at
441. The parties bear a "felontinuing duty to disclose" responsive evidence or -
material. R.C.M. 701(d).
17. The eases cited above firmly establish liberal discovery principles in the military that have
been longstanding, widely accepted and are not meant to be circumvented. These most recent
cases are progeny born from seminal eases dating back through the years. In United States 1).
Pomarleau, 57 M.J. 351, 359 (C.A.A.F. 2002), C.A.A.F. stated:
The foundation for military discovery practice is Article 46, UCMJ, 10 USC §
846, which provides that "[t]he trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-
martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in
Page 4 of 8
accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe." As we
observed in United States v. Williams, 50 Mi. 436, 439 (1999), "The military
justice system has been a leader with respect to open discovery...."See United
States v. Enloe, 15 U.S.C.M.A. 256, 258, 35 C.M.R, 228, 230 (1965)