You are on page 1of 189
[…] added). And courts have repeatedly affirmed that “[d]istinctions on the basis of

nationality may be drawn in the immigration field by the Congress or the Executive.”

Narenji v. Civiletti, 617 F.2d 745, 747 (D.C. Cir. 1979); see also, e.g., Jean v.

Nelson, 727 F.2d 957, 978 n.30 (11th Cir. 1984) (en banc), aff’d, 472 U.S. 846

(1985); Rajah v. Mukasey, 544 F.3d 427, 435 (2d Cir. 2008).

13

Document ID: 0.7.12561.60389


Case: 17-35105, 02/04/2017, ID: 10302845, DktEntry: 14, Page 18 of 125

Washington argued in district court that the President’s authority under

§ 1182(f) is limited by 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), which provides, with certain

exceptions, that “no person shall receive any preference or priority or be

discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s

race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” But this restriction does

not address the President’s authority under § 1182(f) to “suspend the entry” of aliens,

which is an entirely different act under the immigration laws. An immigrant visa

does not entitle an alien to admission to the United States, and even if an alien is

issued a valid visa, he is subject to being denied admission to this country when he

arrives at the border. See, e.g., Khan v. Holder, 608 F.3d 325, 330 (7th Cir. 2010).

There is no inconsistency between § 1152(a)(1)(A) and the President’s issuance of

the Order under § 1182(f).

In any event, even if there were thought to be some potential inconsistency

between § 1152(a)(1)(A) and § 1182(f) , 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(B) makes clear that

the statute does not “limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the

procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications * * *.” This establishes

that the Order is not covered by the restrictions of subsection (A), because the Order

directs a review and revision of procedures for processing of visa applications and

adopts procedures for a temporary suspension and then resumption of processing of