You are on page 1of 47
[…] I am in receipt of your letter, dated March 17, 2014, regarding your notice of intent to impose a
claim of damages in the amount of $2,477.00 upon the Ginters' security deposit. Pursuant to
Florida Statutes § 83.49(3)(a), please consider this the Ginters' notice of objection to your claim
against their security deposit.
Specifically, Florida Statutes § 83.49(3)(a) provides that a landlord seeking to impose a claim
against a security deposit "shall have 30 days to give the tenant written notice ... of his or her
intention to impose a claim on the deposit ..."(emphasis added). Furthermore,§ 83.49(3)(a) also
states that "[i]f a landlord fails to give the required notice within the 30-day period, he or she
forfeits the right to impose a claim upon the security deposit and may not seek a setoff against
the deposit ... " (emphasis added).
As you should be aware, the Ginters were given the option to terminate their lease without any
penalty or withholding of their security deposit by way of a letter, dated January 2, 2014. This
letter was signed by Mr. Bill Mazar, Regional President ofinvitation Homes.