Professional Documents
[…] . . . personal information . . .”); Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U. S. C.
§1681b(a) (“[A]ny consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer
report under the following circumstances and no other . . .”); Right to
Financial Privacy Act, 12 U. S. C. §3403(a) (“No financial institution, or
officer, employees, or agent of a financial institution, may provide to
any Government authority access to or copies of, or the information
contained in, the financial records of any customer except in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter”); Patient Safety and Quality Im-
provement Act, 42 U. S. C. §299b–22(b) (“Notwithstanding any other
provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c) of
this section, patient safety work product shall be confidential and shall
not be disclosed”); Cable Act, 47 U. S. C. §551(c)(1) (“[A] cable operator
shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any
subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the sub-
Cite as: 585 U. S. ____ (2018) 23
——————