Professional Documents
[…] . . . personal information . . .”); Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U. S. C.
§1681b(a) (“[A]ny consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer
report under the following circumstances and no other . . .”); Right to
Financial Privacy Act, 12 U. S. C. §3403(a) (“No financial institution, or
officer, employees, or agent of a financial institution, may provide to
any Government authority access to or copies of, or the information
contained in, the financial records of any customer except in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter”); Patient Safety and Quality Im-
provement Act, 42 U. S. C. §299b–22(b) (“Notwithstanding any other
provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c) of
this section, patient safety work product shall be confidential and shall
not be disclosed”); Cable Act, 47 U. S. C. §551(c)(1) (“[A] cable operator
shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any
subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the sub-
Cite as: 585 U. S. ____ (2018) 23
——————
scriber concerned and shall take such actions as are necessary to
prevent unauthorized access to such information by a person other than
the subscriber or cable operator”).
5 Carpenter also cannot argue that he owns the cell-site records merely
B
In the days when this Court followed an exclusively
property-based approach to the Fourth Amendment, the
distinction between an individual’s Fourth Amendment
rights and those of a third party was clear cut. We first