Professional Documents
[…] their own records without conferring a property right on
third parties.4
——————
4 See, e.g., Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U. S. C.
§1232g(b)(1) (“No funds shall be made available under any applicable
program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or
practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally
identifiable information contained therein other than directory infor-
mation . . . ) of students without the written consent of their parents to
any individual, agency, or organization . . .”); Video Privacy Protection
Act, 18 U. S. C. §2710(b)(1) (“A video tape service provider who know-
ingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information
concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the ag-
grieved person for the relief provided in subsection (d)”); Driver Privacy
Protection Act, 18 U. S. C. §2721(a)(1) (“A State department of motor
vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor thereof, shall not
knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity