You are on page 1of 120
[…] Ottman v. Town of Primrose, 2011 WI 18, ¶35, 332 Wis. 2d 3, 796
N.W.2d 411 (describing the court's common-law certiorari review
as limited to: "(1) whether the municipality [or administrative
agency or inferior tribunal] kept within its jurisdiction;
(2) whether it proceeded on a correct theory of law; (3) whether
its action was arbitrary, oppressive, or unreasonable and
represented its will and not its judgment; and (4) whether the
evidence was such that it might reasonably make the order or
determination in question").
10
See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 788.10(1)(a)-(d) (limiting
judicial review of arbitration awards to circumstances
"(a) [w]here the award was procured by corruption, fraud or
undue means; (b) [w]here there was evident partiality or
corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;
(c) [w]here the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in
refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown,
or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the
controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of
any party have been prejudiced; [or] (d) [w]here the arbitrators
exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a
mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter
submitted was not made"); Joint Sch. Dist. No. 10, Jefferson v.
Jefferson Educ. Ass'n, 78 Wis. 2d 94, 116, 253 N.W.2d 536 (1977)
("Under common law rulings, an award may be set aside for fraud
or partiality or gross mistake by the arbitrator; fraud or
misconduct by the parties affecting the result; or want of