You are on page 1of 120
[…] intention of the parties generally governs."); Faculty Statute

§ 307.09. Because the suspension was invalid ab initio, the

University may not enforce any of the reinstatement conditions

identified in the Discipline Letter.34

V. CONCLUSION

¶94 We do not defer to the University's determination that

it did not breach its Contract with Dr. McAdams. The

33
Dr. McAdams filed his complaint to "test the validity of"
his suspension, and we have concluded the suspension was not
valid. Further, he filed his complaint within the time required
by Faculty Statute § 307.09. He commenced this case on May 2,
2016, with the filing of his complaint in the Milwaukee County
Circuit Court, which is within six months of the Discipline
Letter. See Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1) ("A civil action in which a
personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant
when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant
are filed with the court, . . . ."). The six-month window commenced with
President Lovell's issuance of the Discipline Letter on March 24, 2016, because that is the
document that imposed the discipline under consideration in this case.

34
Because we base our conclusion on the University's
concession that Dr.