You are on page 1of 19
[…] of the nature of the appeal." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

¶ 36 Here, giving defendant's notice of appeal a liberal construction, we find that the notice

indicates that defendant seeks review of the denial of her section 2-1401 petition that was filed

on January 4, 2016. Although defendant only listed April 26, 2016, as the date of the

judgment/order being appealed, the notice also states that the relief sought is to reverse the final

judgment denying her petition under Rule 1401(f), which we take to mean her section 2-1401

petition that contended certain judgments were void. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (“Nothing

contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment”). The

notice of appeal does not strictly comply with our supreme court rules, but as a whole,

sufficiently advised Deutsche Bank of the object of defendant's appeal. We note that our

conclusion was not affected by the memorandum that defendant attached to her notice of appeal.