You are on page 1of 23
[…] transportation service, or, without filing an action, collects
charges in respect of that service, the period of limitation
shall be extended to include 90 days from the time such action
is filed or such charges are collected.
(d) The cause of action in respect of a shipment of property
shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed to accrue
upon delivery or tender of delivery thereof by a railroad, motor
carrier, common carrier by water, common carrier by air, the
Railway Express Agency, or a freight forwarder, and not after.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)

(735 ILCS 5/13-220) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-220)


Sec. 13-220. Fraud by decedents. Actions under Sections 10
to 14, both inclusive, of "An Act to revise the law in relation
to frauds and perjuries", approved February 16, 1874, as
amended, shall be commenced within 2 years after the death of
the person who makes a fraudulent legacy as provided in that
Act, or who dies intestate and leaves real estate to his or her
heirs to descend according to the laws of this State, unless