Professional Documents
[…] “The
information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and
22. Federal agencies must prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”) for
“major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332(C).
5
Case 1:18-cv-01746 Document 1 Filed 07/10/18 USDC Colorado Page 6 of 26
proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment and whether an EIS is
24. Under USFWS’ applicable policy, most additions to existing installations require
similar actions when determining the potential scope of an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a).
26. Connected actions are activities that “are closely related and therefore should be
discussed in the same impact statement.” Id., § 1508.25(a)(1). Actions are connected if they: (1)
automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental review; (2) cannot or will
not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously; or (3) are