Professional Documents
[…] For present purposes, it suffices to note that the State did not act “unlawfully.” See, e.g.,
NRS 453.377(6) (“A controlled substance may be dispensed by: A pharmacy in an
institution of the Department of Corrections to a person designated by the Director of
the Department of Corrections to administer a lethal injection to a person who has
been sentenced to death.”); NRS 454.213(1)(k) (“a drug or medicine referred to in NRS
454.181 to 454.371, inclusive, may be possessed and administered by: Any person
designated by the head of a correctional institution.”); NRS 454.215 (setting forth when
NDOC employees may dispense a dangerous drug); NRS 454.221(2)(f) (exempting
from dangerous drug criminal penalties “[a] pharmacy in a correctional institution to a
person designated by the Director of the Department of Corrections to administer a
lethal injection to a person who has been sentenced to death.”); see also NRS 454.201(1)
(defining “dangerous drug” as “[a]ny drug which has been approved by the Food and
Drug Administration for general distribution”); see infra note 23.
36
174). But there is a strong presumption against creating a private cause of action when