Professional Documents
[…] damage. The Legislature was not creating a mechanism for drug manufacturers to
device for drug manufacturers to stay an execution. See S. Nev, Labor Mgmt. Cooperation
Comm. ex rel. Melendez v. Clark Cty. Sch. Dist., No. 65547, 2016 WL 383147, at **1-2 (Nev.
21
Available at https://www.leg.state.nv.us/Session/74th2007/Minutes/Assembly
/JUD/Final/1321.pdf
35
Jan. 28, 2016) (unpublished disposition) (stating that statutory standing inquiry overlaps
still invokes three provisions in NRS Chapter 453, the Uniform Controlled Substances
Act, as so-called “predicates:” NRS 453.331, NRS 453.381, and NRS 453.391. Each
provision provides a criminal penalty, not a private right of action. NRS 453.331(2) (“A
person who violates this section is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished
as provided in NRS 193.130.”); NRS 453.421 (“A person who violates any provision of
NRS 453.371 to 453.391, inclusive, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished
Alvogen acknowledges that these statutes do not expressly provide for private
rights of action so it argues, instead, that implied causes of action exist. (App. 169, 172,
22
The Court need not address the underlying merits of any NRS 41.700 violation.