Professional Documents
[…] B & J Andrews Enterprises, LLC,
125 Nev. 397, 403, 215 P.3d 27, 31 (2009) (stating the elements for preliminary
injunction))). But the District Court clearly erred on two legal grounds. First, the
District Court erred when it concluded Alvogen possessed a private cause of action
under NRS 41.700 and NRS Chapter 453, individually or collectively. Second, the
District Court erred when it found that Alvogen might replevy the drugs because it
retained a property interest in the Midazolam that NDOC purchased from Cardinal
Health.16
16
The District Court’s interpretation and application of NRS 176.415 is also clearly
erroneous as set forth above.
30
2. NRS 41.700
NRS 41.700 creates civil liability for a “person” who “[k]nowingly and unlawfully
on premises or in a conveyance belonging to the person allowing the use or over which
the person has control.” Damages are limited to those “caused as a result of the person using
the controlled substance.” Id. (emphasis added). “A person who prevails in an action … may
The State, its departments, officials, and contractors are not “persons” who can