Professional Documents
[…] been sentenced to death.”); NRS 454.213(1)(k) (“a drug or medicine referred to in NRS
454.181 to 454.371, inclusive, may be possessed and administered by: Any person
designated by the head of a correctional institution.”); NRS 454.215 (setting forth when
NDOC employees may dispense a dangerous drug); NRS 454.221(2)(f) (exempting
from dangerous drug criminal penalties “[a] pharmacy in a correctional institution to a
person designated by the Director of the Department of Corrections to administer a
lethal injection to a person who has been sentenced to death.”); see also NRS 454.201(1)
(defining “dangerous drug” as “[a]ny drug which has been approved by the Food and
Drug Administration for general distribution”); see infra note 23.
36
174). But there is a strong presumption against creating a private cause of action when
the Legislature has not expressly provided one. Baldonado v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC, 124
Nev. 951, 959 n.11, 194 P.3d 96, 101 n.11 (2008) (parenthetically explaining and quoting