Professional Documents
[…] rights of action so it argues, instead, that implied causes of action exist. (App. 169, 172,
22
The Court need not address the underlying merits of any NRS 41.700 violation.
For present purposes, it suffices to note that the State did not act “unlawfully.” See, e.g.,
NRS 453.377(6) (“A controlled substance may be dispensed by: A pharmacy in an
institution of the Department of Corrections to a person designated by the Director of
the Department of Corrections to administer a lethal injection to a person who has
been sentenced to death.”); NRS 454.213(1)(k) (“a drug or medicine referred to in NRS
454.181 to 454.371, inclusive, may be possessed and administered by: Any person
designated by the head of a correctional institution.”); NRS 454.215 (setting forth when
NDOC employees may dispense a dangerous drug); NRS 454.221(2)(f) (exempting
from dangerous drug criminal penalties “[a] pharmacy in a correctional institution to a
person designated by the Director of the Department of Corrections to administer a