Professional Documents
[…] Alvogen alleges that “in light of its clear and unambiguous communications and
restrictions regarding the sale of its Midazolam Product, Alvogen is the rightful owner
of the Midazolam product and has a present and immediate right of possession to said
property.” (App. 91). Alvogen continues that it has a specific property interest in
24
As a factual matter, NDOC did not violate any of NRS Chapter 453’s provisions
but the Court need not reach this factual dispute because Alvogen lacks a viable cause
of action and the State cannot be liable under this Chapter. NRS 453.281(3) (“No
liability is imposed by the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552, inclusive, upon any
authorized state, county or municipal officer engaged in the lawful performance of his
or her duties.”); see supra note 22. Similarly, the State is entitled to sovereign immunity
under NRS 41.031 and NRS 41.032, but the court also need not address this issue.
40
NDOC’s drugs “because NDOC intends to use Alvogen’s property for administration
and its distributor(s).” (Id.).