Professional Documents
[…] -2-
ORDER
§1710.30(a).3Conseco Marketing v. IFI And Insurance Services, Inc., 221 Cal.App.4th 831 (2013).
The Notice was served on Freydl on May 10, 2011 (Exhibit 3 hereto). Accordingly, Freydl only had
until June 9, 2011 to file his California Judgment Vacation Motion, which he irrefutably did not do.
CCP §1710.40(b)5 is the exclusive vehicle for challenges to domesticated sister state
judgments. Liquidator of Integrity Insurance Company v. Hendrix, 54 Cal.App.4th 971, 978 (1997)
(“[t]he procedural remedy for vacating entry of a sister state judgment lies within section
1710.40 alone”) (emphasis added). However, Freydl‟s Motion To Vacate California Judgment is
3
CCP §1710.30(a) provides:
Notice of entry of judgment shall be served promptlyby the judgment creditor upon
the judgment debtor in the mannerprovided for service of summons by Article 3
(commencing with Section415.10) of Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2. Notice shall be in
a formprescribed by the Judicial Council and shall inform the judgment debtor that
the judgment debtor has 30 days within which to make a motion to vacate the
judgment.Id. (emphasis added).
4
Freydl must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) his motion is not time-barred, and
(2) plead and prove a viable defense to an action in California on the sister state judgment. Id.
The Court inTsakos Shipping & Trading, S.A. v.