Professional Documents
[…] Renewal Action. January 26th, 2011 Proof of Service, Richard E. Ferrette (on file
herein); Form MC 230, Proof of Mailing, Richard E. Ferrette (on file herein). Because
Mr. Ferrette also utilized ordinary mail, Freydl was not able to thwart delivery of the
service to the Focus on Cars address, which is otherwise blocked by the gate guard.
Affidavit of Reasonable Diligence, Hamilton Barco, on file herein).
D. Newton notes that, because jurisdiction over Freydl was already acquired, the statute
of limitations was tolled, pursuant to MCL §600.5856 (“[t]he statutes of limitations or
repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances … (b) [a]t the time jurisdiction
over the defendant is otherwise acquired”).
12
Freydl co-owns the "Focus on Cars-South Bay Studios" movie studio. Newton was assigned
Freydl’s monthly "Focus on Cars-South Bay Studios" royalty checks ($3,000.00 each) in
California in June, 2011, “Minute Order,” June 23, 2011, Honorable Steven L. Perks, Orange