Professional Documents
[…] different result would follow if a new trial were granted in the sister state; and (2) there must be a
procedural ground in California to vacate the judgment. Freydl cannot demonstrate a meritorious
defense since he entered into a consent judgment and was represented by counsel. Moreover, in
Michigan, Judgment Renewal is a matter of absolute right and generally accomplished on an ex
parte basis. Neither service of process nor even notice of the renewal is required. Michigan Ex Parte
Judgment Renewal Form (attached hereto as Exhibit 4).
5
CCP §1710.40(b) provides:
Not later than 30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment pursuant to
Section 1710.30, proof of which has been made inthe manner provided by Article 5
(commencing with Section 417.10) ofChapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2, the judgment
debtor, on written notice to the judgment creditor, may make a motion to vacate the
judgment under this section.Id. (emphasis added).
-3-
ORDER
based exclusively upon CCP §473 (which deals with mistake, surprise, excusable neglect, et. cetera
and which is the equivalent of MCR 2.612) is not available to challenge Newton‟s California
Judgment. Id.