Professional Documents
[…] did not in fact have knowledge of the pendency of the action, may enter an appearance
-4-
ORDER
accordingly, this challenge is not available to him in California. Moreover, his challenge is subject to
this Court‟s scrutiny of his credibility, which is less than zero. Conseco, supra.
Finally, the extent to which Freydl contends that the Michigan Court lost jurisdiction over him
(due to an alleged failure of service of process) is the extent to which the statute of limitations is and
remains tolled, pursuant to Michigan Complied Laws (“MCL”) §600.5853, which provides:
If any person is outside of this state at the time any claim accrues against him the
period of limitation shall only begin to run when he enters this stateunless a means
of service of process sufficient to vest the jurisdiction of a Michigan court over him
was available to the plaintiff. If after any claim accrues the person against whom the
claim accrued is absent from this state, any and all periods of absence in excess of 2
months at a time shall not be counted as any part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action unless while he was outside of this state a means for
service of process sufficient to vest the jurisdiction of a Michigan court over him was
available to the plaintiff. Id. (emphasis added).
Freydl was absent from Michigan when the 1999 Michigan Consent Judgment was entered,
and his own testimony constitutes an admission that he remained outside of Michigan, un-locatable
by design, for most of the next ten years.7Exhibits 8and 9 hereto.