You are on page 1of 58
[…] 302. It does so by forcing Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop to collaborate and

associate with others in order to create and disseminate expression that violates their religious

beliefs.

303. Forcing Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop to create and disseminate expression

that violates their religious beliefs significantly impairs their ability to express their desired

messages.

42
Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 43 of 52

304. Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop suffer ongoing harm because of Defendants’

interpretation and enforcement of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a)’s first clause.

305. The second clause of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) makes it unlawful for a

person, “directly or indirectly, to publish, circulate, issue, display, post, or mail any written,

electronic, or printed communication, notice, or advertisement that indicates that the full and equal

enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place

of public accommodation will be refused, withheld from, or denied an individual … because of” a

protected classification like transgender status.

306. Defendants’ interpretation and enforcement of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a)’s

second clause infringes Phillips’s and Masterpiece Cakeshop’s First Amendment free-speech

rights.