You are on page 1of 58
[…] give good faith consideration to the recommendations of the commission” before appointing the

Director. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-302(1).

38. The Director has the power and duty to appoint “investigators and other personnel

… to carry out the functions and duties” of the Division. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-302(2).

39. The Director also has the power and duty to “receive, investigate, and make

determinations on charges alleging unfair or discriminatory practices” in violation of the public-

accommodation law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-302(2).

40. The public-accommodation law also created the Colorado Civil Rights

Commission (“Commission”) within the Division. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-303(1)(a).

41. The Commission includes “seven members appointed by the governor, with the

consent of the senate … for terms of four years.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-303(1)(b)(I).

42. The Commission has the power and duty “to adopt, publish, amend, and rescind

rules” to help implement the public-accommodation law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-305(1)(a).