You are on page 1of 58
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-302(2).

39. The Director also has the power and duty to “receive, investigate, and make

determinations on charges alleging unfair or discriminatory practices” in violation of the public-

accommodation law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-302(2).

40. The public-accommodation law also created the Colorado Civil Rights

Commission (“Commission”) within the Division. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-303(1)(a).

41. The Commission includes “seven members appointed by the governor, with the

consent of the senate … for terms of four years.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-303(1)(b)(I).

42. The Commission has the power and duty “to adopt, publish, amend, and rescind

rules” to help implement the public-accommodation law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-305(1)(a).

43. The Commission has the power and duty “[t]o investigate and study the existence,

character, causes, and extent of unfair or discriminatory practices … and to formulate plans for the

elimination of those practices by educational or other means.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-

305(1)(c)(I).

8
Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 52

44. The Commission has the power and duty “[t]o hold hearings upon any complaint

issued against a respondent … ; to subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance; to administer