You are on page 1of 43
[…] interest in keeping certain information confidential.” Ctr. for Nat’l Sec. Studies v. Dep’t of

Justice, 331 F.3d 918, 925 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (citing John Doe Agency, 493 U.S. at 152).

FOIA mandates disclosure of government records unless the requested information falls

within one of nine enumerated exemptions. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b). “A district court only has

jurisdiction to compel an agency to disclose improperly withheld agency records,” i.e. records

that do “not fall within an exemption.” Minier v. CIA, 88 F.3d 796, 803 (9th Cir. 1996); see also

5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) (providing the district court with jurisdiction only “to enjoin the agency

from withholding agency records and to order the production of any agency records improperly

withheld from the complainant”); Kissinger v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 445

U.S. 136, 150 (1980) (“Under 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B)[,] federal jurisdiction is dependent upon a

showing that an agency has (1) ‘improperly’; (2) ‘withheld’; (3) ‘agency records.’”). While