You are on page 1of 52
[…] the law counsel that the Ninth Circuit should reconsider Luther.

17. Defendants acknowledge that, to the extent the Court does not believe that Luther

NOTICE OF REMOVAL Case No. 18-cv—4790


Case 3:18-x_ 04790 Document 1 Filed 08/08/1 3age 10 of 14

b—i
has been abrogated, this Court may be bound by LLher and compelled to remand this action. In

N such circumstance, Defendants would request that the Ninth Circuit review such remand order so

M that it may reconsider LLher. CAFA itself provides for an appeal to the Ninth Circuit from any
43.
remand decision under CAFA. E 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) (“[A] court of appeals may accept an
UI
appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the

ON
State court from which it was removed if application is made to the court of appeals not more than
\1
10 days after entry of the'order.”).
B. Luther Has Been Abrogated By the Supreme Court
NO~OO

18. The Ninth Circuit has recognized that its own decisions are not binding on district

courts if their “reasoning or theory” is “clearly irreconcilable” with subsequently decided United

States Supreme Court authority. Miller v.