You are on page 1of 18
[…] the conclusion that the General Assembly intended for only one question to be submitted per

petition.

SUMMARY OF RESPONDENT’S POSITION

In his Motion to Strike, Respondent contends that the Electoral Board lacks jurisdiction to

consider the Rule of Three in determining whether or not the petitions are valid. According to the

Respondent, Section 10-10 of the Election Code precludes consideration of the question by an

Electoral Board because such consideration is not specifically identified within the scope of the

Election Board’s authority. Section 10-10 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not the certificate of
nomination or nomination papers or petitions are in proper form, and whether or
not they were filed within the time and under the conditions required by law, and
whether or not they are the genuine certificate of nomination or nomination papers

4
18-EB-QPP-01 RECOMMENDATION.pdf - 09/10/2018 8:30 am

or petitions which they purport to be, and whether or not in the case of the certificate
of nomination in question it represents accurately the decision of the caucus or
convention issuing it, and in general shall decide whether or not the certificate of
nomination or nominating papers or petitions on file are valid or whether the
objections thereto should be sustained and the decision of a majority of the electoral
board shall be final subject to judicial review as provided in Section 10-10.1

According to the Respondent, the Electoral Board is limited to determining whether petitions are

in proper form and whether they contain a sufficient number of signatures.

Respondent further contends that the Rule of Three limitation in Article 28-1 is

inapplicable to petitions authorized by Article VII of the Illinois Constitution and filed pursuant to

Article 28-7 of the Election Code.