You are on page 1of 18
[…] objection to the petitions on the basis that the Rule of Three makes the questions ineligible for

placement on the ballot be denied. It is my further recommendation that the Electoral Board find

that the questions set forth in the petition are, as a result of the Rule of Three limitation, invalid

and ineligible for placement on the ballot.

Whether the Election Code allows for multiple questions to be


presented in the same petition

The Objectors’ Petition alleges that the Referendum Petition is invalid because it contains

more than one question in violation of Section 28-3 of the Election Code. The Respondent has

asked that this allegation be stricken.

Section 28-3 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Sec. 28-3. Form of petition for public question. Petitions for the submission of

12
18-EB-QPP-01 RECOMMENDATION.pdf - 09/10/2018 8:30 am

public questions shall consist of sheets of uniform size and each sheet shall contain,
above the space for signature, an appropriate heading, giving the information as to
the question of public policy to be submitted, and specifying the state at large or the
political subdivision or district or precinct or combination of precincts or other
territory in which it is to be submitted and, where by law the public question must
be submitted at a particular election, the election at which it is to be submitted. (10
ILCS 5/28-3)

Objectors point out that all references in Section 28-3 are in the singular which establishes that

the General Assembly intended that only one public question be submitted per petition.

Objectors further point out that where the General Assembly intended for submission in the