You are on page 1of 44
[…] salary of a special assistant or special attorney.
This, plainly, is not a grant of new power to retain or to hire new inferior officers,

but simply provides on its face that attorneys, who at most are mere employees

who have already been hired or retained, can also have a title and a salary. Section

515(b) is phrased in the past tense and refers to hires that have already been made.

To be sure, there is in fact a provision in Title 28 authorizing the Attorney

General to hire persons, who can then be denominated and commissioned as

“special assistant[s]” or “special attorney[s]”| under section 515(b). 28 U.S.C.

§ 543(a) (entitled “Special Attorneys”). The Special Counsel does not invoke this

provision for obvious reasons—it authorizes the Attorney General only to “appoint

attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires,

including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and other qualified

attorneys to assist in prosecuting Federal offenses committed in Indian country.”

This is an explicit authorization for hiring special assistants or special counsels.

10
USCA Case #18-3052 Document #1750086 Filed: 09/12/2018 Page 11 of 44

But manifestly, Mueller was not appointed to assist U.S. Attorneys or to prosecute

in Indian country.