You are on page 1of 44
[…] If invoked, any delegation of powers by the

Attorney General under that section requires compliance with Justice Department

regulations applicable to such delegations to include a written numbered order, 28

14
See, e.g., In re Leefe, 2 Barb. Ch. 39 (N.Y. Ch. 1846) (holding that although a
state law forbade the chancellor from deciding cases in which his relative was a
party, the state constitution required that the chancellor alone hear appeals from
inferior equity tribunals, and thus must decide the case).

41
USCA Case #18-3052 Document #1750086 Filed: 09/12/2018 Page 42 of 44

C.F.R. § 0.180, and a review of the proposed delegation by the Office of Legal

Counsel. Id. § 0.182

28 U.S.C. § 510 provides:

The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he
considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer,
employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the
Attorney General.
The court’s expansive reading of this statute would render the structural

constitutional protections of executive power and the separation of powers a mere

nullity, since the Attorney General could delegate away any and all powers,