You are on page 1of 16
[…] 4
Case 2:18-cv-02854-BSB Document 1 Filed 09/12/18 Page 5 of 16

1 receives federal funding pursuant to the PAIMI Act for Plaintiff to investigate
2 incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness, and protect and
3 advocate for the rights of persons with mental illness. See 42 U.S.C. § 10801; 42
4 U.S.C § 10805(a)(1)(A).
5 16. Plaintiff has the authority to “pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate
6 remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness who are
7
receiving care or treatment” in Arizona. 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(B).
8
17. Plaintiff is also authorized to “have access to facilities in the State providing care
9
or treatment.” 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(3).
10
18. To fulfill its statutory authority, Plaintiff is authorized to have reasonable
11
unaccompanied access to facilities and facility residents for the purposes of
12
investigating incidents of abuse and neglect, providing information to facility
13