Professional Documents
[…] probationer is appropriate and to set a hearing date. Those rules state:
***
If a probationer is held in custody, MCR 6.445(C) requires a hearing on the *See Section
violation to be held within 14 days of the arraignment or the probationer must 7.16,
immediately
be released. The court may also delay revocation proceedings to await the below, for
outcome of a criminal prosecution on which a probation violation may be discussion of
based. Id.* issues involved
in the decision
to delay
MCR 6.106 governs pretrial release in criminal cases. See also MCL 771.4, probation
which states in part: revocation
proceedings in
these
“In its probation order or by general rule, the court may
circumstances.
provide for the apprehension, detention, and confinement
of a probationer accused of violating a probation condition
or conduct inconsistent with the public good.”
the substantive crime.” People v Tebedo, 107 Mich App 316, 321 (1981). If
the underlying criminal offense is reversed on appeal, the probation violation
must be set aside unless the probationer’s guilt of the offense was established