You are on page 1of 52
[…] the pending criminal charge and is being held solely because of the probation
violation charge, then due process would require either a preliminary hearing
or a revocation hearing “close in time” to arrest.

7.18 Summary of Rules Governing Contested Hearings

Probation revocation proceedings consist of two distinct steps: 1) a factual


determination that the violations charged in the notice have occurred, and 2)
a discretionary determination that the proven charges warrant revoking
probation. People v Clements, 72 Mich App 500, 503 (1976). The first step is
discussed in Sections 7.18 to 7.28. The second step is discussed in Sections
7.29 to 7.37.

MCL 771.4 provides the general requirements for probation revocation


hearings. That statute states, in part:

“Hearings on the revocation shall be summary and


informal and not subject to the rules of evidence or of
pleadings applicable in criminal trials. . . . The method of
hearing and presentation of charges are within the court’s
discretion, except that the probationer is entitled to a
written copy of the charges constituting the claim that he
or she violated probation and to a probation revocation
hearing.”

The applicable court rule sets forth the required procedures for probation
revocation hearings. MCR 6.445(E)(1)-(2) state:

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–August 2009 Page 17


Section 7.19

“(1) Conduct of the Hearing. The evidence against the