You are on page 1of 52
[…] proceedings, and that the court will appoint a
lawyer at public expense if the probationer wants
one and is financially unable to retain one,

“(3) if requested and appropriate, appoint a lawyer,

“(4) determine what form of release, if any, is appropriate,


and

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–August 2009 Page 9


Section 7.7

“(5) subject to subrule (C), set a reasonably prompt hearing


date or postpone the hearing.”

These procedures are discussed in detail in the succeeding sections.

7.7 Probationer’s Right to Written Notice of the Alleged


Violation

MCL 771.4 states that the probationer is “entitled to a written copy of the
charges constituting the claim that he or she violated probation.” A
probationer has a due process right to written notice of charged violations.
Gagnon v Scarpelli, 411 US 778, 782 (1973), and People v Henry, 66 Mich
App 394, 397 (1976). See also People v Councell, 194 Mich App 192, 194
(1992) (where the court purported to revoke probation due to the