Professional Documents
[…] might be to require that the petition to revoke be filed within a reasonable time
after the violation is committed, even if the period of probation has expired”).
When a probationer absconds from probationary supervision, the probation
period is tolled from the time an arrest warrant is issued until the time the
probationer is returned to the court’s supervision. Id. at 711-712. In such
cases, the court may amend the petition after the probation period has expired
to allege violations that occurred during the probation period. Id. at 709-710.
MCL 771.4 states that the probationer is “entitled to a written copy of the
charges constituting the claim that he or she violated probation.” A
probationer has a due process right to written notice of charged violations.
Gagnon v Scarpelli, 411 US 778, 782 (1973), and People v Henry, 66 Mich
App 394, 397 (1976). See also People v Councell, 194 Mich App 192, 194
(1992) (where the court purported to revoke probation due to the