You are on page 1of 52
[…] any circumstances [he or she] believe[s] the court should consider in imposing
sentence.” MCR 6.425(E)(1)(c). See also People v Steele, 173 Mich App 502,
504-505 (1988) (although the victim’s impact statements were emotional,
they were within her statutory rights, and the defendant did not object to the
statements).

*See Section MCR 6.425(E)(1)(f) requires the court to “order that the defendant make full
7.37, below, for restitution as required by law . . . .” Restitution will have been ordered when
discussion of
when a court
the probation order was entered. See MCL 771.3(1)(e). MCL 780.766(19)
may revoke states that if “a defendant who is ordered to pay restitution under this section
probation based is remanded to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, the court shall
on the provide a copy of the order of restitution to the department of corrections
probationer’s
failure to when the defendant is remanded to the department’s jurisdiction.” MCL
comply with a 780.826(16) contains a substantially similar provision that requires the court
restitution to transmit the order of restitution when the court determines that the
order.
individual subject to the order has been remanded to the Department of
Corrections.*