You are on page 1of 52
[…] Page 14 Monograph 7—Probation Revocation (2006–August 2009)


Monograph 7—Probation Revocation (2006–August 2009)

If a probationer is held in custody, MCR 6.445(C) requires a hearing on the *See Section
violation to be held within 14 days of the arraignment or the probationer must 7.16,
immediately
be released. The court may also delay revocation proceedings to await the below, for
outcome of a criminal prosecution on which a probation violation may be discussion of
based. Id.* issues involved
in the decision
to delay
MCR 6.106 governs pretrial release in criminal cases. See also MCL 771.4, probation
which states in part: revocation
proceedings in
these
“In its probation order or by general rule, the court may
circumstances.
provide for the apprehension, detention, and confinement
of a probationer accused of violating a probation condition
or conduct inconsistent with the public good.”

7.16 Time Requirements for Contested Hearings When


Violation Is Based on a Criminal Offense

MCR 6.445(B)(5) states that, subject to MCR 6.445(C), the court at


arraignment must set a reasonably prompt hearing date or postpone the
hearing.