You are on page 1of 52
[…] status).

A probation condition prohibiting “antisocial conduct” is not impermissibly


vague if specific examples of prohibited conduct are set forth in the probation
order or explained to the probationer. People v Bruce, 102 Mich App 573,
576-580 (1980).

Where the court has properly ordered incarceration as a condition of


probation, probation may be revoked for violation of other conditions of
probation while the probationer is incarcerated. People v Smith, 69 Mich App
247, 249 (1976).

2. New Criminal Charges or Convictions

MCL 771.3(1)(a) requires a sentence of probation to include the following


condition:

“During the term of his or her probation, the probationer


shall not violate any criminal law of this state, the United
States, or another state or any ordinance of any
municipality in this state or another state.”

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–August 2009 Page 5


Section 7.3

*See Section Probation may not be revoked solely on the basis that the probationer was
7.21 for further arrested for an alleged new criminal offense. People v Pillar, 233 Mich App
discussion of
the standard of