You are on page 1of 52
[…] Monograph 7—Probation Revocation (2006–August 2009)

an offensive or criminal course of conduct or that the


public good requires revocation of probation, the court
may revoke probation. All probation orders are revocable
in any manner the court that imposed probation considers
applicable either for a violation or attempted violation of a
probation condition or for any other type of antisocial
conduct or action on the probationer’s part for which the
court determines that revocation is proper in the public
interest. . . .”

1. Mandatory or Discretionary Probation Conditions

MCL 771.3(1) contains required probation conditions, MCL 771.3(2)


contains conditions that may be in a probation order, and MCL 771.3(3)
allows the court to “impose other lawful conditions of probation as the
circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment are proper.”
“Other lawful conditions” must be rationally related to the rehabilitation of
the offender. People v Miller, 182 Mich App 711, 713 (1990). See also People
v Higgins, 22 Mich App 479, 482 (1970) (condition prohibiting probationer