You are on page 1of 52
[…] provide notice of a condition of probation subsequently imposed forbidding
such conduct, defendant did not have fair notice of the probation condition
when engaging in the criminal conduct prior to imposition of sentence), and
United States v Williams, 15 F3d 1356, 1358-1360 (CA 6, 1994) (although the
sentencing court did not have authority to issue a warrant for probation
violation prior to the probationary period, the court did have authority to
revoke probation for conduct occurring after imposition but before
commencement of the probation period). The relevant statute, 18 USC
3565(a), allows a court to revoke probation “[i]f the defendant violates a
condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the
term of probation . . . .” Michigan’s revocation statute, MCL 771.4, allows for
revocation for violations “during the probation period . . . .”

Page 6 Monograph 7—Probation Revocation (2006–August 2009)


Monograph 7—Probation Revocation (2006–August 2009)

7.4 Issuance of Warrant or Summons