You are on page 1of 52
[…] However, a court is not required
to state explicitly why it has rejected alternatives to incarceration. Black v
Romano, 471 US 606, 611 (1985).

A violation of a condition of probation is not a crime itself. People v Johnson,


191 Mich App 222, 226-227 (1991), and People v Burks, 220 Mich App 253,
256 (1996). If the court decides to revoke probation, it must resentence the
probationer for the original offense that led to his or her placement on
probation. Johnson v United States, 529 US 694, 700-701 (2000), and People
v Kaczmarek, 464 Mich 478, 483 (2001). MCL 771.4 provides that “if a
probation order is revoked the court may proceed to sentence such probationer
in the same manner and to the same penalty as it might have done if the
probation order had never been made.”

The maximum sentence for a probation violation must be the same as the
maximum sentence for the underlying offense. People v Maxson, 163 Mich
App 467, 470-471 (1987). Fines, fees, and costs may only be imposed if
provided for in the penal statute under which the probationer was originally