You are on page 1of 243
[…] as to how that may secure the relationship between the

spouses and the institution of marriage. Another

variation, in some jurisdictions is that cognizance of the

offence of adultery is taken only at the instance of the

State, and its enforcement is generally a rarity.

7.1. Various legal systems have found adulterous

conduct sufficiently injurious to justify some form

of criminal sanction. Such conduct is one, which

the society is not only unwilling to approve, but

also attaches a criminal label to it.

 United States of America

25 Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/11-35, Adultery


“(a) A person commits adultery when he or she has sexual intercourse with another not his or
her spouse, if the behavior is open and notorious,…”
26 Martin Siegel, For Better or for Worse: Adultery, Crime & the Constitution, 30 Journal Of

Family Law 45, 51-52 (1991)

24
In the United States of America, 17 out of 50

States continue to treat „adultery‟ as a criminal

offence under the State law.27 The