You are on page 1of 36
[…] 25
Case 1:18-cv-00155 Document 1 Filed in TXSD on 10/02/18 Page 26 of 36

Texas Does Not Require Doctors to Perform an In-Person Physical Examination When
Providing Individualized Medical Advice to Human Patients

123. In May 2017, Governor Abbott signed Senate Bill 1107, which amended Chapter

111 of the Texas Occupations Code. S.B. 1107, 85th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2017) (codified as

Tex. Occ. Code § 111.005).

124. Chapter 111 of the Texas Occupations Code establishes the law governing

telemedicine for health professionals, including medical doctors.

125. Before S.B. 1107 was passed, section 111.004(5) of the Texas Occupations Code

authorized the Texas Medical Board—the entity regulating medical doctors—to promulgate

telemedicine rules that “require a face-to-face consultation between a patient and a physician

providing telemedicine medical service within a certain number of days following an initial

telemedicine medical service only if the physician has never seen the patient.” S.B. 1107 (note

deletions to Tex. Occ. Code § 111.004).

126. S.B. 1107 removed Texas Occupations Code § 111.004(5) entirely, thus stripping

the Texas Medical Board of the authority to require an in-person examination as part of a

telemedical service.