You are on page 1of 108
[…] under which executive branch officers are only removable for good cause by a political
appointee who is removable for any reason. 450 Using this method to fire Mueller could lead to a
challenge in court 451 and would also raise extremely serious questions about the relationship
between the president and the administrative state that would reverberate well beyond the
Department of Justice. 452

Franklin, Legislative Rules, Nonlegislative Rules, and the Perils of the Short Cut, 120 Yale L. J. 276
(2010).
448 28 U.S.C. § 510 (“The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers

appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of
Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”).
449 Neal Katyal, Trump or Congress Can Still Block Robert Mueller. I Know. I Wrote the Rules.,
Washington Post, May 19, 2017, available at
https://www.washingtonpost.com/posteverything/wp/ 2017/05/ 19/politics-could-still-block-muellers-