You are on page 1of 108
[…]  Foreseeability

Because a “proceeding” need not be “pending or about to be instituted” for Section 1512
purposes, President Trump’s conduct could have been intended to influence a “proceeding”
under the statute if a grand jury investigation was foreseeable even if the obstructive behavior
took place before a grand jury investigation actually commenced. 288 It also is not required that

284 Aguilar, 515 U.S. at 599.


285 Id.
286 The U.S. Courts of Appeals for the Seventh and Second Circuits have held that the nexus requirement
does apply to Section 1505, while the Ninth Circuit has held that it does not. Compare U.S. v. Quattrone,
441 F.3d 153, 174 (2d Cir. 2006) (citation omitted) (Satisfying the element that “the defendant corruptly
endeavored to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which
the proceeding was pending,” requires a “wrongful intent or improper motive to interfere with an agency
proceeding, including the judicially grafted nexus requirement”) and U.S. v. Senffner, 280 F.3d 755, 762