You are on page 1of 108
[…] court of the United States.’” 179 This statute was replaced by 18 U.S.C. § 1503, which still bears
very similar language. 180 And 18 U.S.C. § 1505 and §1512 – two other important federal
obstruction statutes that have been added over the years – criminalize similar conduct. 181

178 Daniel J. Hemel & Eric A. Posner, Presidential Obstruction of Justice, at 5 (Jul. 22, 2017), available at
https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3004876; Declaration of Independence, para. 10
(U.S. 1776).
179 Id. (quoting Act of Mar. 2, 1831, Ch. 99, 4 Stat. 487).
180Id. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) punishes “[w]hoever . . . corruptly, or by threats or force, or by
any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence,
obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.” The full text of 18 U.S.C. § 1503 is attached as
Appendix B.3.
181 Id. at 5-6. Section 18 U.S.C. § 1505 punishes “[w]hoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any
threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct,