You are on page 1of 108
[…] Cir. 1966) (“‘Proceeding’ is a comprehensive term meaning the action of proceeding . . .
including all steps and stages in such an action from its inception to its conclusion.”); U.S. v.
Fruchtman, 421 F.2d 1019, 1021 (6th Cir. 1970) (explaining that “proceeding” should be given a
“broad scope.”); Mitchell, 877 F.2d at 298, 300 (“proceeding” “should be construed broadly to
effectuate [1505]’s purposes.”). Notably, however, the U.S. Courts of Appeals for the Eighth and
Eleventh Circuits have questioned whether a “pending proceeding” is actually necessary to
convict a defendant under Section 1503. 278

Section 1505 prohibits endeavors to influence, obstruct or impede “the due and proper
administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any
department or agency of the United States . . . or any committee of either House or any joint
committee of the Congress.” 279 As a result, a pending proceeding is clearly a prerequisite under
Section 1505.

Unlike Sections 1503 and 1505, Section 1512 does not require a pending proceeding.
Section 1512(b)(1) prohibits attempts to mislead, intimidate, threaten, or corruptly persuade