You are on page 1of 108
[…] 178 Daniel J. Hemel & Eric A. Posner, Presidential Obstruction of Justice, at 5 (Jul. 22, 2017), available at
https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3004876; Declaration of Independence, para. 10
(U.S. 1776).
179 Id. (quoting Act of Mar. 2, 1831, Ch. 99, 4 Stat. 487).
180Id. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) punishes “[w]hoever . . . corruptly, or by threats or force, or by
any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence,
obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.” The full text of 18 U.S.C. § 1503 is attached as
Appendix B.3.
181 Id. at 5-6. Section 18 U.S.C. § 1505 punishes “[w]hoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any
threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct,
or impede, the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being
had before any department or agency of the United States . . . ”; 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(2) punishes
“whoever . . . corruptly otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to
do so.” For a more thorough analysis of the history of the scope of federal obstruction statutes, see

34
Table of Obstruction Statutes