You are on page 1of 41
[…] 11 Dunbar, Mata, Kramer, and Hillcrest

HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL
! of 40
13 !
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Office of Internal Audit

the architectural work for the other four package #4 roofs, 12 at a cost of $256,802. The two purchase
orders for architectural fees totaled $521,728, which included $40,000 for asbestos abatement
(“reimbursable PSI fees”) and $40,000 for “reimbursable Dry Tech fees. The district paid the full $521,728.

(Sub-Appendix B-1, pg. 3)

The following language from CVF (LEGAL) was extracted verbatim from Texas Government Code,
Section 2269.403:

“The district may award job order contracts for maintenance, repair, alteration, renovation, remediation, or
minor construction of a facility if the work is of a recurring nature, but the delivery times are indefinite and
indefinite quantities and orders are awarded substantially on the basis of pre-described and pre-priced
tasks. The district shall establish the maximum aggregate contract price when it advertises the proposal.
The Board shall approve each job, task, or purchase order that exceeds $500,000.”

Even based on the total job costs reflected in Pena’s plan, Board approval was required for most of the
re-roofing projects. None was ever brought to the Board, however.

T
Michael Smith, currently the manager of the NE Maintenance Department, is a former roofing department