You are on page 1of 41
[…] Oracle. However, this process currently monitors the total spend authority and expenditures. It does not
monitor individual projects and what may be defined as ‘project stacking’8…

…to prevent project stacking…it is recommended to issue one AOW per campus/building organization
code per project…”

Texas Penal Code, Title 8, addresses the potential consequences of submitting false written statements,
for inclusion in the district response to the TEA inquiry.

Texas Penal Code, Title 8


Offenses against Public Administration
Chapter 37, Perjury and Other Falsification, Sec. 37.01

In this chapter, a "Governmental record" is defined as “anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for

T
information.” A "statement" means “any representation of fact.”

Sec. 37.10, Tampering with Governmental Record

(a) A person commits an offense if he:


AF
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record;