You are on page 1of 41
[…] purchasing practices would be made in one purchase.
(2) "Separate purchases" means purchases, made separately, of items that in normal purchasing
practices would be made in one purchase.
(3) "Sequential purchases" means purchases of items over a period, that in normal purchasing
practices would be made in one purchase.
(b) An officer, employee, or agent of a school district commits an offense if the person with criminal
negligence makes or authorizes separate, sequential, or component purchases to avoid the requirements
of Section 44.031(a) or (b). An offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor and is an offense
involving moral turpitude.

The following language from CVF (LEGAL) was extracted verbatim from Texas Government Code,

T
Section 2269.403:

“The district may award job order contracts for maintenance, repair, alteration, renovation, remediation, or
minor construction of a facility if the work is of a recurring nature, but the delivery times are indefinite and
indefinite quantities and orders are awarded substantially on the basis of pre-described and pre-priced
tasks. The district shall establish the maximum aggregate contract price when it advertises the proposal.
AF
The Board shall approve each job, task, or purchase order that exceeds $500,000.”

Texas Penal Code, Title 8


Offenses against Public Administration
Chapter 37, Perjury and Other Falsification, Sec. 37.01

In this chapter, a "Governmental record" is defined as “anything belonging to, received by, or
kept by government for information.”