You are on page 1of 41
[…] Among the nine options the law allows
school districts to use are competitive bidding, competitive sealed proposals, requests for proposals, and
job order contracts. The statute authorizes job order contracts for the “minor construction, repair,
rehabilitation, or alternation of a facility,” if the work is of a recurring nature but the delivery times are
indefinite and indefinite quantities and orders are awarded substantially on the basis of pre-described and
pre-priced tasks.

The following language from CVF (LEGAL) was extracted verbatim from Texas Government Code,
Section 2269.403:

“The district may award job order contracts for maintenance, repair, alteration, renovation, remediation, or
minor construction of a facility if the work is of a recurring nature, but the delivery times are indefinite and
indefinite quantities and orders are awarded substantially on the basis of pre-described and pre-priced
tasks. The district shall establish the maximum aggregate contract price when it advertises the proposal.
The Board shall approve each job, task, or purchase order that exceeds $500,000.”

T
The Capital Improvement Department’s Use of Job Order Contractors

A separate report, which addresses process and control deficiencies the OIA identified in the Capital
Improvement Department, sets forth a number of reasons the job order contracting method was an