You are on page 1of 27
[…] 18 consumer realty, or consumer services . . . .” MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 13-303(1)–(2).

19 135. Under Maryland’s Consumer Protection Act, “consumer goods” and “consumer

20 services” mean, respectively, “goods . . . and services which are primarily for personal,

21 household, family, or agricultural purposes.” Id. § 13-101(d)(1).

22 136. Under Maryland’s Consumer Protection Act, “consumer” means “an actual or

23 prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer

24 realty, or consumer credit.” Id. § 13-101(c)(1). Under Maryland’s Consumer Protection Act,

25 “consumer” includes “[a] licensee or recipient of computer information or computer programs

26 under a consumer contract as defined in § 22-102 of this article.” Id. § 13-101(c)(2).


27 137. Plaintiff and the Maryland Class members are “consumers” under Maryland’s

28 Consumer Protection Act because they licensed PP2017.1 from Adobe primarily for personal,
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
21
Case 5:18-cv-06742-BLF Document 1 Filed 11/07/18 Page 23 of 27