COMPARISON OF CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT ON ETHICS AND RELEVANT SECTIONS OF THE
[…] So as to allow for the adoption of such legislation or administrative hearings. Section 28-32-27 rules, this subsection shall take effect three years after the effective authorizes the disqualification of hearing date of this article. officers for good cause and provides means for substituting a new hearing officer. Any party to an administrative hearing may petition to have the hearing officer disqualified. Section 28-32-31 imposes a statutory duty on hearing officers to "[a]ssure that all hearings and related proceedings are conducted in a fair and impartial manner." Section 28-32-38 contains other provisions to prevent bias in administrative hearings.
Section 12.1-13-02 makes it a Class A