You are on page 1of 209
[…] a. Predication for the Investigations

We concluded that under the applicable guidelines, the FBI had a


sufficient factual predication to open a prelinunary inquiry and full
investigation on members of Greenpeace for a general crimes investigation in
connection with the Northstar investigation. While the opening ECs did not
identify a specific federal law that the subjects may have been planning to

129
violate, the facts and circumstances known to the FBI at the time of the
opening ECs supported a preliminary inquiry and later a full investigation
relating to a potential violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1366 (Destruction of an Energy
Facility). This statute provided that "[wlhoever knowingly and willfully ...
damages or attempts or conspires to damage the property of an energy facility
in any amount and causes or attempts or conspires to cause a significant
interruption or impairment of a function of an energy facility. shall be
punishable by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten
years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1366(a) (effective to October 25,2001). The
statute defines "energy facility" as "a facility that is involved in the production,
storage, transmission, or distribution of electricity, fuel, or another form or
source of energy, or research, development, or demonstration facilities relating
thereto, regardless of whether such facility is still under construction or is
otherwise not functioning." 18 U.S.C. § 1366(c).

At the time that the preliminary inquiry was opened, the FBI concluded
that there was a "possibility of criminal activity" as required under the Attorney
General's Guidelines. Once under construction, the Northstar Project would