You are on page 1of 209
[…] through confrontations with police. was a goal stated at the August 2003
conference held in Pittsburgh about the planned Miami protests. In addition,
there was an indication that the protests could fit the definition of a "civil
disorder" due to the history of the prior direct action protests in Seattle
involving significant property damage. As a result, we believe that the FBI's
Miami investigation could have been adequately predicated, although the FBI's
Miami Field Division did not adequately describe the predication in its EC.93

92 Under 18 U.S.C. § 232(3), the term "federally protected function" includes "any
function, operation, or action carried out, under the laws of the United States, by any
Department. agency. or instrumentality of the United States or by an officer or employee
thereof."
93 The Attorney General's Guidelines on "Reporting on Civil Disorders and
Demonstrations" were in effect from 1976 until they were repealed and partially incorporated
into the 2008 gUidelines. TWo FBI OGC attorneys we interviewed told us it was their