You are on page 1of 209
[…] Although we believe that
there was evidence that provided a reasonable indication that protesters would
COllllnit direct actions that might include violations of state or local laws
regarding trespassing. vandalism. resisting arrest, or obstructing police, it was
not clear what federal criminal statute the FBI relied on in opening this
investigation.

We found a document in the Miami case file indicating that the Miami
FBI Chief Division Counsel had conculTed with the surveillance of a sinillar
conference in a different city on the basis that the activity would violate 18
U.S.C. § 231, relating to civil disorders. Among other things, this statute
prohibits "commit[tingl or attempt[ing] to COlllmit any act to obstruct, impede,
or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the
lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the COmmission
of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays. or adversely
affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or

75
the conduct or perfonnance of any federally protected function." The tenn
"civil disorder" is defined as "any public disturbance involving acts of violence
of assemblages of three or more persons, which causes an inmlediate danger of