You are on page 1of 209
[…] personal and real property, personal injury, and human death (overseas!, thereby constituting
Federal crimes by violating the Animal Enterprise Protection Act, Title 18 U.S. Code, Section
43; the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S. Code, Section 195; 8l1d the Racketeering Influenced Conupt
Org8l1izations Act (RICO), 18 U.S. Code, Section 1961."

97
an animal enterprise by intentionally stealing, damaging, or causing the loss of,
any property (including animals or records) used by the animal enterprise"
shall be punished as provided by the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 43(a). The statue
defined "animal enterprise" as "a commercial or academic enterprise that uses
animals for food or fiber production, agriculture, research, or testing." 18
U.S.C. § 43(d)(1)(A). The definition also included zoos, aquariums, circuses,
rodeos, and other businesses, events, and competitions. 18 U.S.C. §
43(d)[I)(B), (C).115

Approximately 1 month after the Collins investigation was opened, the